Balance Sheet of the Bank
As 30thJune (in Millions Birr)2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Reserve314386465549638768
TOTAL ASSETS 8276914510747132561583021061
Cash & Bank Balances (Liquid Assets)273121051916179829783282
Fixed Assets96124219305393521
Other Assets3403634534006521321
Government bonds (NBE Bills)121119112686377541685096
Investment In Shares40626685126131
Loans & Advances3608442954086894751110711
TOTAL LIABILITIES 674874798783110791331218105
Customers Deposits58386655792397741242316416
Margins held on letter of credit257305240147109367
Other Liabilities5494265191054678955
Provision for taxation10392101104102166
CAPITAL & RESERVES 125813851666181421452560
Paid up Capital9449991201126515021792

 

Profit of the Bank
As 30thJune (in Millions Birr)2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
INCOME7598511039120914311948
Interest Income43457169488811411504
Commissions and Service Charge220199251214182326
Gain on Foreign Currency Dealing946674747995
Other Income121521182524
EXPENSE3704736247689721264
Interest Expense152185230300392527
Salaries & Benefits116140194236291387
General Expense101134186231256306
Profit Before Tax389379415
441459685